CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Brad Walhood
Ratio, LLC
79 Southeast Taylor Street, #100
Portland, OR 97214

RE: The tariff classification of metal fasteners and plastic tubing from Japan, Taiwan and an unidentified country

Dear Mr. Walhood:

In your letter dated June 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned per your request.

The products under consideration are four metal fasteners and plastic tubing that will serve as components of coffee makers. You indicate in your letter that the proposed countries of origin may be subject to change.

The first article under consideration, identified as component number 36, “Air Tubing,” SKU# 133, is made in Japan. It is a transparent tube made of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) measuring approximately 22 inches in length. It serves to conduct air pressure to the computer board of the coffee maker.

The applicable subheading for component number 36, SKU# 133, will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings…other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The second article, identified as component number 45, “Pem Insert,” SKU# AEKS8-610-4.2, will be sourced from an undetermined country. It is an M6 X 1 internally threaded insert. Although you have not identified its metal composition, this office assumes it to be made of steel because it attracts a magnet.

The applicable subheading for component number 45, AEKS8-610-4.2, will be 7318.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The third article, identified as component number 47, “Metric 18-8 Stainless Steel Flat Head Socket Cap Screw, M3 Size, 8 mm Length, .50 mm Pitch,” SKU# 92125A128, is made in Taiwan. This stainless steel screw has a flat countersunk head with a hexagonal socket for tightening and measures 3 mm in diameter.

The fourth article, identified as component number 48, “Metric 18-8 Stainless Steel Flat Head Socket Cap Screw, M3 Size, 12 mm Length, .50 mm Pitch,” SKU# 92125A132, is made in Taiwan. This stainless steel screw has a flat countersunk head with a hexagonal socket for tightening and measures 3 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for component numbers 47 and 48, SKU# 92125A128 and 92125A132, will be 7318.15.6010, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: of stainless steel. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The last article, identified as component number 49, “Metric 18-8 Stainless Steel Flat Head Socket Cap Screw, M6 Size, 16 mm Length, 1.00 mm Pitch,” SKU# 92125A238, is made in Taiwan. This stainless steel screw has a flat countersunk head with a hexagonal socket for tightening and measures 6 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for component number 49, SKU# 92125A238, will be 7318.15.8030, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: of stainless steel. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division